Does Walmart Remove Watch Links

Does Walmart Remove Watch Links In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is known for offering many products and services to help customers “save more money and live better.” You might be wondering if the company also offers repair services on watches.

  • You might wonder if Walmart will remove watch link. Let me tell you what I found.
  • Unfortunately, Walmart does not remove watch links as of 2022. Walmart used to offer this service at its jewelry counters. However, it stopped offering the service because of low demand. You can purchase watch repair kits online from Walmart, or you may visit Nordstrom and Kohl’s for free watch removal.

  • To learn more about watch repair kits for DIY and alternative locations, keep on reading!
  • There are plenty of stores that will remove watch links. Watch repair stores are your best bet, but most jewelry stores and even key-cutting places will offer the service.

    These places may charge fees, particularly if the watch was not purchased from them. The fee will usually be around $10 or $15, although that will vary depending on the store.

    There are several places you can find free removal of watch links:

  • JCPenney
  • Macy’s
  • Kohl’s
  • Nordstrom
  • Dillard’s
  • Can I Buy Watches At Walmart?

    Walmart offers actual watches in addition to selling repair toolskits. If your store offers one, you will find a variety of watches on display either in the jewelry counter or on racks.

    There is a more extensive selection available on Walmart.com, including watches sold and shipped by third-party sellers.

  • Walmart stocks a variety of watch styles, from watches that are for athletes to those you wear every day, and even designer watches made by brands like Emporio Armani, Calvin Klein, Fossil or Fossil.
  • Learn more about our guides on replacing watch batteries by Walmart, Walmart Apple watch returns policy and where to buy replacement watch batteries in Walmart.

  • Conclusion
  • Unfortunately, you cannot get watch links removed at Walmart, although they previously offered the service either for a small price or for free.

    Walmart has a range of tools that can be used to adjust the size and shape of your watch.

    You can also take your watch to any of the many other US watch shops that offer repair services. Often, these stores will remove watch links free of charge.

    Is It Worth The Cost Of Getting Links Removed from A Watch?

    What is the cost of removing links from watches? Most watches will cost less than $10 to have links removed. You may get it done for free if it is taken to the original retailer.

    Watches are not the only thing that has links.

    To adjust the size of your wrist, you can bring your watch to any local jeweler who can remove watches from your wrist. Macy*s is even willing to do it free of charge. Patty L. 1 of 1 found this helpful.

    How Much Does It Cost To Add Links To A Watch?

    If you purchase the watch directly from them, most places will offer to do it free of charge. The watch might be charged a little extra if the owner doesn’t sell it. Expect to spend a few dollars, but no more than $5.

    .Does Walmart Remove Watch Links In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Previous post Walmart Vision Center Prices 2022
    Next post How Much Money Does Walmart Make A Second, Minute & Day?