Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart offers thousands of helpful products, which can be ordered online or in-store at Walmart. But, the hardest thing is when your order is in its “processing” phase.

  • It was because of these reasons that I looked into the reason Walmart orders take so long for processing and what you could do to fix it. Let’s start!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    What is the reason why my Walmart order takes so long to process?

    Walmart orders stuck in the “processing” stages are due to stock discrepancies and shipments that Walmart is yet to receive. Walmart orders that are stuck in the “processing” stage can be longer than usual due to stock discrepancies and shipments that Walmart is yet to receive.

  • Read on to find out more about wait times, and what you could do.
  • Why is my Walmart order showing processing?

    It could be because the item is currently considered a “backorder”.

    Walmart often waits for the new inventory of the ordered product to arrive and then sends the item when the stock arrives, rather than canceling the order altogether.

  • This is unfortunately a very common problem with large online stores. If the supplier delays shipping, it could disrupt shipping and stock levels at Walmarts.
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    What is the average time it takes for Walmart to process an order?

    It can take Walmart up to 4 hours for an order to be processed once it is received at a warehouse or fulfillment center. Once processed, the order will move to the “shipping” stage.

    It is possible for the item to be delayed up until a few days if it’s not available immediately at a Walmart or other stocking location.

    Walmart customers sometimes had to wait between 2-10 days for their “processing” stage of the transition to “shipping”.

    Although this rarely happens, a Walmart customer representative will often reach out in the event of long delays.

    Is There Anything I Can Do To Fix This?

    Walmart won’t allow customers to expedite the processing stage.

    The order can be cancelled and you will receive a credit or another product.

    You can also call Walmart Customer Service at 1-800-925-6278 to request a store credit or a discount for the inconvenience that it’s causing.

    In certain cases customers may be able to receive $20 off their total order when they call.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    How do I track my Walmart Online order?

  • Register with the same Walmart account as the one you purchased the product to view your orders online. Next, click on the icon at the top-right corner of the screen and choose ‘track orders’.
  • After receiving your confirmation email you will receive an order number. Once you’ve completed your form successfully, you can access the status of your order to track it and see its progress.
  • Click here for more detailed instructions.

    To learn more, you can see our other guides on where Walmart ships from and if Walmart US delivers to Canada and other countries.

    It might also be helpful to know what happens when you order from Walmart and how to cancel your order.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart orders can be delayed during the processing section for many reasons. Backorders and limited stock are the main reasons behind delays in processing orders at Walmart. Walmart either will wait for the next supply or cancel your order if it is not too soon.

    Online tracking of your order is possible using your Walmart account. Or, you can call or email the stores to get more advice specific to your order.

    Walmart How long does it take to ship an order?

    Delivery will take two business days, provided you have placed your order no later than 2 p.m. It means you will not receive your item until the Wednesday following your Friday order. It will be delivered by Friday for those who order before Tuesday at 2 pm.

    Why is Walmart shipping so slow?

    Walmart is an iconic store and sometimes their delivery takes too long because it ships from third-party suppliers.

    Why isn’t my Walmart order shipped yet?

    Contact Customer Care for assistance if you find missing parts or items. You can request a replacement or refund if the item that you receive is different from the one you ordered in Your Account.

    What does Walmart Order Processing Mean?

    A status of “Processing”, which means that your order is in our system, has been submitted to multiple manufacturers or entered by you. This depends on the order. The order status will remain as “Processing” until we receive shipment tracking information back from the manufacturer(s).

    .Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  What Does Walmart Protection Plan Cover
    Previous post Is Aldi Coming To Seattle Or Washington State
    Next post Home Depot Pro Xtra