Walmart Vs Costco

Walmart Vs Costco In 2022 (Prices, Products, Services + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

There has never been a more competitive era in retail, and customers ultimately benefit from the lower prices and selection.

However, knowing where to shop – which store is right for you and your family – can be a challenge.

You might not know which Costco or Walmart store you want if you’re given the choice.

This Walmart Vs Costco Comparison includes information about the company, products and prices, as well as customer service and thoughts.

  • Walmart Vs. Costco In 2022
  • Walmart Vs Costco: Companies
  • Walmart is well-known for its 11,000 locations in 27 countries.

    It was established by Sam Walton and is still located in Arkansas.

    Walmart was first publicly traded in 1997. Now, it operates Sam’s Club warehouses, and is looking to the financial market.

    Costco Wholesale Corporation or simply Costco was started in 1976. It was previously known as Price Club up to 1983.

    This multinational corporation has 800+ shops in 13 different countries, yet it still considers Issaquah Washington home.

    Costco stores, which follow the discount-pricing warehouse business model, compete more directly with Walmart’s Sam’s Club and BJ’s Warehouse stores.

    Costco currently has $80billion in net worth as one of the top U.S. retailers.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Stores
  • First of all, who is allowed to enter Costco or Walmart stores?

    Costco membership is $60 or $120 for Gold Star Executive plans.

    Walmart has no membership fees. Anybody can come in to shop and get started.

    One feels familiar once you enter a Costco or Walmart.

    Both stores have jaw-dropping amounts of space – Walmart has 179,000 sq. feet and Costco, 140,000.

    The extra space means extra wide aisles which can accommodate a variety of items. The ceilings seem impossible to reach.

    Thereafter, however, things can get very different.

    Walmart stores follow at most one or two different layouts. However, Supercenters have grocery and other goods on their own sides.

    Costco stores maximize all the vertical space they have by stacking stock so high that it is almost impossible to see, but retail experts also studied their layout.

    Costco and designers have worked together to create an atmosphere of calm that helps customers navigate their way through the store.

    This soft herding leads shoppers through strategically placed items, encouraging them to buy more.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Products
  • As I mentioned, Costco stores follow a warehouse model – product comes in bulk, albeit at discount prices.

    It may surprise you that Costco has only around 4,000 products, for as large as they are.

    Walmart sells items individually (though some items come in bulk packaging). Walmart may sell up to 142,000 different items at a single store.

    You should therefore carefully consider which stores you want to see if only one visit is possible.

    Is your family large or do you just need to have more? Costco. Is it more variety you like or are you more loyal to certain brands? Walmart may be the better option.

    These are very similar departments that both shops contain.

    Departments:

  • Groceries
  • Fashion and accessories
  • Beauty and Personal Hygiene
  • Sports Gear
  • Home Goods
  • The Essentials for Your Home
  • Supplies for the Office
  • Electronics
  • Garden And Outdoors
  • Animal Supplies
  • Toys And Games
  • Auto
  • There are still some Walmart stores that sell bolts of fabric.

    Costco sells pre-made gift boxes along with floral arrangements.

    Walmart offers more prepared foods, such as fried chicken or sides. These can all be delivered to your home for delivery.

    While Costco has its own beloved food court, complete with hot dogs, pizzas, smoothies, and even ice cream for low prices.

  • Individual and exclusive labels
  • No big retail chain would exist without its own labels or brands.

    This is part of the business model which keeps prices low.

    These are the most well-known and loved Walmart brands.

  • Sam’s Choice – Food products of “Premium Tier”
  • Marketside – Deli-style foods
  • Equate-Pharmacy, beauty and health items
  • Mainstays – Home decor and home goods
  • The Parent’s Choice for Baby Goods
  • George/Terra & Sky Time and Tru Wonder Nation – Apparel
  • Kirkland, Costco’s largest private label product is available.

    Kirkland’s name is actually a tribute to the Washington city where the first store was.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Prices
  • Most shoppers are motivated by the price, particularly when it comes down to stocking up on food and other necessities.

    Walmart Vs Costco In 2022 (Prices, Products, Services + More)

    See also  Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

    Previous post Where Can I Pay My Verizon Bill?
    Next post Does Walmart Laminate Documents & Cards?