Walmart Car Battery Return Policy

Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart has a wide selection of car batteries that can be used for your vehicle.

Perhaps you are now curious about the Walmart policy for returning batteries from your vehicle to it. You don’t need to do the research. These are the results.

  • Walmart Car Battery Replacement Policy 2022
  • Walmart accepts returns or exchanges of car batteries within 90-days after the purchase, provided that it is not defective, unused, and doesn’t have a suitable battery mount. Returning a car battery should be done with the original packaging.

  • You can read on to find out more about the return of a battery or locations.
  • There are situations where you can return car batteries to Walmart
  • As briefly stated above, Walmart customers can return their car batteries to Walmart under certain circumstances. These typically include:

  • The battery should read 12.45 volts and less. It means that the battery holds a minimum of 75% charge
  • Your car’s battery has stopped holding its charge, or simply isn’t working.
  • You cannot fit the battery in your vehicle’s battery mounting
  • Battery that is unused and has yet to be installed
  • Any customer falling into one of the above categories is eligible to receive a refund/exchange within 90 days.

    If you have your receipt, you will receive a refund through the same method you initially paid for the battery. If you don’t have your receipt you will receive a refund in-store credit.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    How Long is the Warranty for A Walmart Car Battery

    The type of car battery you purchased will determine the length of your warranty. Each battery usually comes with two warranties.

    The initial warranty will guarantee a free replacement service, and the second warranty will give you a prorated replacement service.

    For example, if your battery warranty is 5 years long. The first 3-year warranty guarantees free replacement, and the following 2-year warranty offers prorated replacement.

    Does Walmart Give You Money For Old Car Batteries?

    Walmart will not pay you any money for your old batteries. However, if you purchase a battery it often comes with a core charger (similar to a bottle-buyback program).

    People are encouraged to exchange their old batteries for a newer one by using the core charge.

    Walmart allows you to take back your old battery, and purchase a new one. The core charge will not be charged again.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    How do I claim my Walmart Car Battery Guarantee?

    For your battery warranty to be valid, visit Walmart Auto Care Centers. Then go to the customer support desk.

    Walmart will confirm the purchase date for your battery, and provide a free replacement battery as long as your warranty is still valid.

    Walmart will change my car battery?

    Walmart does not install batteries outside of their Walmart Auto Care Centers. Walmart will charge you no cost to replace your battery if it is bought at one of their stores.

    A $10 fee will apply if the battery wasn’t purchased from Walmart.

    Walmart Car Battery Return Policy In 2022 (Simply Explained)

    See also  Leave Of Absence Policy At Walmart
    Previous post What Bills Can I Pay At Walmart
    Next post Does Usps Deliver To Door?