Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart was started in Bentonville. It has over 12,000 stores around the globe.

  • There has been much speculation about whether Walmart may be owned by China after its worldwide expansion. After much research, I finally found the truth.
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    China Owns Walmart In 2022

    China isn’t currently the owner of Walmart. Walmart is currently owned by the Waltons (the founding family of Walmart), and shareholders. Walton Enterprises LLC or Walton Family Holdings Trust, are their shares. Other American investors such as Vanguard Group own 5% in shares.

  • So who owns Walmart? Continue reading to learn all there is about Walmart.
  • Is Walmart available in China?

    Walmart has been in China since 1996. Walmart Supermarkets, Sam’s Club and Walmart HyperMarkets can be found in Beijing and Shenzhen.

    The number of units available in retail outlets in China is now over 400.

    Walmart recently integrated Sam’s Stores and Walmart into China’s E-Commerce Industry. This has resulted in approximately 20 Walmart Distribution Stations across China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    What Percentage of Walmart Products are Made in China?

    70%-80% of Walmart suppliers are located within China. U.S. shops source food locally, including chicken and red meat.

    Walmart also established relationships with nearly 7000 Chinese suppliers for technology and homewares.

    Walmart: Who is the owner?

    Walmart now belongs to The Walton Familie, following its 1962 founding in Bentonville Arkansas as Walmart Discount City By Sam Walton.

    Since then, Walton family members have taken active positions in maintaining and growing Walmart.

    Walton Enterprises LLC today holds half the total shares. Walton Family Holdings Trust also has 50%.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Walmart Shareholders: Which Top Stockholders Are You?

    Walton Enterprises LLC is an exclusive holding company which holds roughly 50% of the shares. It is also where the Walton Family manages its ownership in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was created to maintain a balance between family and non-family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American investor, represents about 5% of Walmart.

    Walmart is publicly traded and also invests in companies like State Street Global Advisors, Black Rock Fund Advisors, Geode Capital Management LLC, and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC is the sole investor who has more than 10% ownership of Walmart. Walton Family Holdings Trust is the other.

    To learn more about Walmart, you can also see my posts on Walmart facts, Walmarts competitive advantages, whether or not Walmart is a franchise, why Walmart failed to take off in Germany, and if Walmart owns Costco.

    Conclusion: China Is Owning Walmart

    China has no ownership of Walmart. Walmart was established and owned by Walton’s family. Their shares total 50% through Walton Enterprises LLC or Walton Family Holdings Trust. Vanguard Group Inc. are other top American investors.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Walmart Cap 1 Position
    Previous post What Does Amazon Do With Returns
    Next post Walmart Dress Code