How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage

How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

  • Due to the size of Walmart stores and the number of products they sell, security cameras are littered throughout Walmart stores and even at the self-checkouts!
  • Walmart now has hundreds of cameras inside and out of its stores in order to prevent theft and monitor employees. They also keep track of incidents in-store that could be against customers.

  • No matter whether you’re a Walmart employee, customer, or curious about the length of Walmart’s security footage retention policy, I bet you want to know. Here is what I discovered!
  • Walmart stores security CCTV footage on average for 6 months to one year. However, this depends on how big the store is and where it’s located. The retention period for security footage in smaller Walmart stores can be as short as 30 days to 90 days.

  • To find out how to view security footage at Walmart, keep reading!
  • Walmart parking lot CCTV footage retention policies vary from one store to the next, however most Walmart stores keep footage on average for 30 days.

    Walmart Security Camera footage can only be requested when there is a good reason to do so.

    In this case it may be worth keeping track of the location and the time. This will make it easy to locate the security camera footage.

    Once you have all the information needed, you will be able visit the Walmart outlet where the incident happened to get assistance from a Walmart store manager.

    Alternatively, should you wish to file a police report, the police will be able to access the security footage on your behalf.

    Walmart confirms that, starting in 2020, it will be working with facial recognition companies in order to identify thieves immediately and follow their movements within the stores.

    Walmart’s representative told Business Insider that AI cameras with facial detection have been deployed in more than 1,000 Walmart stores all across the United States.

    How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    Walmart Does It Monitor Security Cameras?

    Walmart does indeed monitor their security cameras. However, it doesn’t do so constantly. Walmart recently invested in AI security cameras which can notify staff of inconsistencies and issues, without needing to be monitored constantly.

    High crime areas are more likely to have security footage continuously monitored. Walmart, however, uses their security cameras to assist police investigations and to make possible accusations.

    How does Walmart handle theft?

    Walmart is just like other big-chain stores that take theft very seriously. Walmart’s CCTV system and employees are equipped to detect thefts immediately.

    Walmart’s theft policy has the following points:

    If staff aren’t sure if someone shoplifts, they should not take any action.

    Potential shoplifters will not be captured by unskilled staff.

    The apprehension point should have one witness and/or a staff member.

    If there is no trained staff available, the staff must only respond once shoplifter has fled the store.

    Walmart could contact the police to possibly locate the address for the shoplifter based on the store’s security camera footage and customer data.

    Shoplifters could also be banned from Walmart’s individual stores, or all Walmart stores in a state.

    Additional information is available in the guides on Walmart building cases on shoplifters. They also explain how Walmart tracks shoplifting. You can also find our guides on Walmart’s most theft products and Walmart’s ability to verify your receipt at exit.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart uses AI and facial recognition to enhance its security footage systems.

    Walmart has an average retention time for in-store security footage of 6 months to one year. But, it can differ from store to store.

    You can view or obtain security footage from Walmart by calling the specific Walmart location or asking for assistance at the help desk.

    It’s up to the store manager to decide whether you can see security footage. Walmart however will usually be open to cooperating for the majority of potential criminal or dangerous incidents.

    .How Long Does Walmart Keep Security Footage In 2022?

    See also  What Is Walmart Rollback
    Previous post Does Ace Hardware Repair Window Screens
    Next post Does Safeway Make Custom Cakes