Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart’s diverse subsidiaries portfolio is quite impressive. However, you might not be surprised by some, while others seem to fit the brand.

Dollar Tree, another chain that offers steeply discounted prices is also available – all items in Dollar Tree are $1. Walmart is not likely to own Dollar Tree. Here is the answer you seek below.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Is Walmart going to have a Dollar Tree in 2022?

As of 2022, Dollar Tree is not owned by Walmart. Dollar Tree, a company owned by itself, has purchased numerous regional and national competitors, such as Family Dollar and Dollar Bill$, over the years. Additionally, Walmart has never owned Dollar Tree and has no plans to acquire the business.

  • Keep reading for more information about Dollar Tree’s owner, including whether Walmart and Dollar Tree have direct competition and the types of products you can find at Dollar Tree.
  • Which Dollar Tree is Yours?

    Dollar Tree, Inc. owns the publicly traded retail chain Dollar Tree, which offers steep discount prices.

    K.R. founded Dollar Tree in Norfolk, VA. Perry. Dollar Tree, originally called Only $1.00, was founded in Norfolk, VA by K.R.

    Dollar Tree, Inc., is the parent company to Family Dollar, having defeated Dollar General in 2014.

    Dollar General submitted a bid for $9.7billion to Dollar Tree, which was $9.2billion. Family Dollar, however, decided that Dollar Tree would be the best offer.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree: Are they competitors?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree compete for shares of the same market, though the two stores know who their target audience is.

    A Gen X white woman with a household of approximately $75,000. is the most popular type of Walmart shopper.

    Dollar Tree targets a lower income audience; less than half the customers are below $25,000.

    I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

    That segment, bolstered by social media apps like Instagram and TikTok, flocks to Dollar Tree for their low price-points on DIY-friendly goods.

  • For more examples, see this and this videos
  • Although you could make craft like these using Walmart products, Dollar Tree is a great alternative to Walmart since everything costs only $1.

    What Items Do Both Walmart And Dollar Tree Sell?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree merchandise have some commonalities, however, it is only for item types.

    The stores also carry party and home supplies, snack items, freezer goods and pantry staples as well baby and kitchen items.

    Walmart, however, carries the most popular name brands as well as private-label products. Dollar Tree, on the other hand, carries generic-label items and occasionally name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters have a huge warehouse feel and can carry almost 100 types of any product. Dollar Tree has only one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores Are Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree shops aren’t very alike in their layout or size.

    Dollar Tree can have stores as small as 8 000 square feet, or larger than 12,000.

    This contrasts with Walmart Supercenters that average 180,000 sq. feet.

    Walmart stores require their own lot, while Dollar Trees work well in small shopping centers, strip malls, or minimalls.

    Because they seek high traffic locations, it is not unusual to see them within close proximity.

    If you want to know more about Walmart, you can also see our related posts on whether or not Walmart owns Lowe’s, if Walmart owns Walgreens, and if Walmart owns Home Depot.

  • Conclusion
  • If you thought Walmart owned Dollar Tree it’s not difficult to see why, but the largest retail chain in the world does not have any official, legal or business connection to Dollar Tree.

    Though technically they may be competitors in the discount space, each has very different target markets and seems content to stick to their guns.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  How Does Walmart Pickup Work
    Previous post Where Is Corn Syrup In Walmart? + Other Grocery Stores
    Next post Does Subway Take Apple Pay