Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

A money order is required if you want to send money or deposit money on a rental property.

This being said, some might wonder if Walmart does money orders. What I learned.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

Walmart can send money orders by MoneyGram to their Money Service Centers. Walmart money orders less than $1,000 will require government photo ID. A maximum fee of 1$ is charged. Money orders are available within Walmarts trading hours (7am – 11pm and 24/7 for select locations).

  • Continue reading to learn about the fees and locations as well as what you can bring.
  • How Do I Get A Money Order At Walmart?

    When you reach Walmart, go to the Money Services Center (or customer service desk) and get help.

    Generally, this desk is open during the same hours as the store (7am – 11pm, but sometimes 24/7), but if you plan to visit late at night, it may be better to call your local Walmart ahead of time to ask for their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring with Me?

    If you want to place a Walmart money order, please bring your money. You can also pay by debit card or PayPal.

    Your government-issued ID will be required if you want to cash or buy large orders.

    How much does a money order cost? And what are the limits?

    The fees for purchasing a money order at Walmart are generally $1 or less. Fees will vary by where they are located, so ask at your closest Walmart.

    Walmart can send money orders individually up to $1,000. Multiple money orders will be required if the amount you wish to send exceeds $1,000.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Walmart will cash money orders using MoneyGram or Western Union. For sending money orders there is an additional $1 charge.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    If your money order does not work out, so long as the receipt is still in good condition, you will be able to return it to Walmart.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do I need to keep my money order receipt?

    The receipt you receive when you buy a moneyorder will also be sent to you. You should most definitely hold on to this as you will need it if you wish to refund your money order.

    You will need to have the receipt in order for MoneyGram Customer Service to provide the reference number if there is a problem with the money order.

    Walmart Can You Send Money Outside The United States?

    With a MoneyGram, Western Union or MoneyGram card customers are able to send money internationally from Walmart.

    You should check first with the sender to make sure they know where they are able to cash MoneyGrams.

    International money transfers may be subject to different rules by the financial institution receiving it. These might include currency conversions or holds.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    How do I track my Walmart Money Orders?

    You can track the progress of your money order or check whether it has been cashed, or if you would like to see a confirmation.

    Also, you can call 1-800-542-3590. To choose one of these options, enter the dollar amount for the money order and the number on your order.

    What happens to my order for money?

    Visit the MoneyGram website if your money order is lost or you suspect that it may have been stolen.

    Also, even if Walmart is far, it’s possible to place money orders in other stores, such as Walgreens Target and Dollar General.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  Is Walmart Ethical
    Previous post Does Home Depot Rent Carpet Cleaners
    Next post Walmart Return Policy After 90 Days + How To Get Around It!