Does Walmart Buy Phones

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart has great offers on phones and other contracts. But what do you do with the old phone when it’s time to get an upgrade?

  • Luckily, Walmart offers a program that will take a used phone off your hands in exchange for credit towards a new phone. What is the Walmart Phone Buy-Back Program? Let me tell you what I found!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart will buy your phone via its trade-in program in 2022. Walmart will provide credit for up to $500, depending the condition and the type of phone. Walmart will buy back your old device using its ecoATM kiosk. Customers can get store credit, cash or credit toward a new phone.

  • For more details on how Walmart pays phones and the best alternatives to it, read this article!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Does Walmart Pay For Phones?

    This Walmart Smartphone Search Engine will quickly find out the price of your smartphone, regardless of brand or model.

    For instance, a well-conditioned iPhone 12 Pro Max with 512GB storage will have a credit of as much as $504, and a good quality Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G with 256GB storage credits at $495.

    It depends on how old your smartphone is, what brand it is, and which model. Walmart credit may be used for the purchase of your next phone, or it can be converted into Walmart gift certificates if preferred.

    Walmart also has some ecoATM options that can be used to instantly trade your smartphone in for cash.

    These kiosks can offer a quick service that analyzes your smartphone and offers an instant cash value.

    The offer is accepted if you are willing to accept it. Check your phone value with their calculator.

    How do I sell my cell phone to Walmart?

    Walmart stores will allow you to bring in your mobile phone and have an employee from the technology department take a look at the device. Or you can also take advantage of their online phone trade-in service with three steps.

    The online service provides credit in form of Walmart eGift Cards. Here’s how to do it with Walmart’s online service:

    Go to the official Walmart Trade In page.

    Select your device and answer simple questions about condition and accessories.

    You will receive an email prepaid FedEx Ground shipping address for your free device shipping.

    After Walmart has received the device, it will evaluate the item and issue an instant credit card.

    The process for trying out ecoATM kiosks in Walmart stores is also simple:

    The ecoATM kiosk can hold your device. You have complete control and the ability to remove it at any point.

    EcoATM can instantly examine the device to determine what price it is worth and show you the most competitive prices.

    After agreeing to the trade price, you can fill out your information and instantly receive a payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    What Kind of Phones Do es Walmart Accept for Trade-in?

    Walmart will accept all major brands of smartphones for trade-in. This includes Apple, Google Samsung, LG and Blackberry. Also, older phones such as Motorola and Nokia can be traded-in, along with Razer.

    Walmart also offers a trade-in program that allows other devices to be exchanged-in. These devices include tablet, smartphone, computer, or voice speaker, as well as game consoles, laptops, computers, and wearables.

    The process is the same as for a phone, price them through Walmart’s trade-in portal, then follow the steps to either send the electronic in via FedEx Ground, or bring it into your local store.

    Notable is the fact that Walmart’s EcoATM kiosks cannot accept phones except.

    What Else Can I Do with My Old Phone?

    Other than Walmart, there are plenty of places where you can sell your phone for a fair price. There are many online sites that will allow you to sell your device.

  • Additionally, Walmart also buys back unwanted gift cards in exchange for Walmart gift cards or used at over 100 other stores!
  • To learn more, you can see our related posts on whether or not Walmart sells used products and also the Walmart cellphone return policy.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Yes, Walmart does buy phones. Walmart offers credit for used smartphones. You can also get credit for trading-in other electronic devices, including tablets and laptops, making this a great value option for any of your gadget replacement needs.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    See also  Does Walmart Convert Vhs To Dvd
    Previous post Walmart Self-Checkout Theft
    Next post Does Mcdonald’S Accept Google Pay & Samsung Pay?