Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It?

Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

Target’s goal of opening large stores allows it stock many different items, and to attract thousands of customers each day.

  • You may be curious about the size of Target’s stores. Here is the answer to this intriguing question!
  • Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Which is The Most Important Target For 2022?

    The largest Target store in the United States as of 2022 is located in Annapolis, Maryland. It is larger than the average Target store, measuring approximately 130,000 sq. ft.

  • Read on for more information about SuperTarget Targets versus regular Targets. Also, find out which state and cities have more Target stores.
  • What is the largest Target Store?

    Target has the biggest store at just over 200k square feet. SuperTarget’s largest SuperTarget can be found in Hoover, Alabama. It measures 191,000 sq.ft. and is almost 4.5 acres.

    The Target store at The Valley Forge Shopping Center is King of Prussia (Pennsylvania). It measures around 165,000 square foot.

    Previously, larger Target stores were known as SuperTarget stores and would offer more services and products than regular stores.

    In order to provide a hypermarket experience that rivals Walmart Supercenters’, Groceries was added.

  • Target changed the name of all its stores in August 2015 to simply “Target” and stated that all their stores share one commonality: they’re all Target.
  • Target now calls newer locations Target. Older stores could still bear SuperTarget signs.

    Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Where are the Target Stores Most Popular?

    Chicago, Illinois hosts 21 Target stores. This is Chicago’s largest Target store.

    The second spot is shared by Los Angeles, California and Minneapolis. Each has 17 stores.

    San Jose in California has 11 Target stores, making it the most populous city.

    California, Texas, and Florida have the highest number of Target locations, with both 310 and 153 respectively. Florida has 126 locations.

    What’s the Smallest Target

    Target’s smallest store is located in Wicker Park, Chicago. It measures approximately 12800 square feet.

    Target established smaller Target stores in order to reach urban neighborhoods where large Targets would be difficult to fit.

    It now has over 140 small-format shops across the U.S. 30 of these are close to colleges for student easy access.

    Smaller stores provide a better shopping experience because they’ve usually done extensive research in the area to find the best products (since there is limited space and stock).

    Employees conduct this research by looking at other businesses in the area and asking local people for information to help them discover their needs.

    Target stores may have different locations than Target stores located within 6 blocks.

    See our post on Target’s Canadian failures and other interesting Target stats to learn more.

  • Conclusion
  • Annapolis is home to the largest Target, which covers approximately 200,000 square feet (or 4.5 acres).

    Target will however be focusing on the creation of more Target small-format stores throughout the US in order to serve smaller communities and urban centers.

    Although larger Target stores used to be known as SuperTarget, these stores have now been renamed as Target and the newer large-sized Target stores are called Target.

    Depending on where you live, older stores might still be marked SuperTarget.

    .Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    See also  Target Video Game Return Policy 2022
    Previous post Where Can You Buy Costco Gift Cards Besides Costco?
    Next post Does Usps Print Labels?