Does Cvs Have Bathrooms

Does Cvs Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

It does not matter if your journey is long or you just want to go home for a while, but finding a bathroom on the road can prove difficult.

Luckily, most pharmacies, grocery, and convenience stores have bathrooms you can use. CVS is the largest pharmacy chain in America. You might wonder if CVS offers bathrooms. I did some research and here is what I found out.

Is the CVS Bathrooms Open to Public Use?

Except for customers, most restaurants and shops don’t permit the general public to use their toilets.

Some stores have signs that say “Restrooms only for customers” on their windows. However, CVS and many other pharmacies allow customers and others to use the facilities.

It is possible that CVS stores keep some restrooms locked in security or to prevent theft. This means you may need to inquire about a customer service representative for the key.

Are the bathrooms at CVS clean and accessible?

CVS, the Consumer Value Store (or CVS) is determined to provide its customers the highest quality care and service.

CVS’s bathrooms are well kept and maintained. The bathroom at CVS is usually equipped with a toilet paper dispenser, an electronic hair dryer, and a napkin dispenser.

If you are confronted with a CVS-type bathroom, don’t be afraid to ask the employee.

Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

What happens if a CVS Store denies you access to the bathroom?

Most CVS stores permit customers to use the bathroom. But, what if the store denied you use of their bathroom facilities?

Yes. Federal law does not require employers to offer restroom facilities for the general public. However, certain state and local laws could require companies to offer public bathrooms to employees. But these regulations vary.

If you are interested in learning more, you can also see our other posts and find out if CVS accepts care credit, do money orders, and if CVS sells Ulta gift cards.

Does CVS Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

Conclusion: Do CVS have bathrooms?

CVS does have bathrooms in all their 9,600 stores nationwide. These bathrooms are almost always available for the use of customers and non-customers alike and are well maintained and tidied up. The nearest CVS employee can give you the key if you discover that the CVS bathroom is locked.

However, stores generally don’t need to provide bathrooms for customers. A store may deny access.

.Does Cvs Have Bathrooms In 2022? (Who Can Use + More!)

See also  Does Costco Sell Bags Of Ice
Previous post Usps Priority Mail Vs First Class
Next post Does Walmart Cash Two-Party Checks