Does Costco Sell Bags Of Ice

Does Costco Sell Bags Of Ice In 2022? (Price, Locations + More)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

Costco is known for being a reliable wholesale marketplace where nearly anything can be bought. A Costco Membership allows you to stockpile groceries and bulk drinks.

  • However, people are always curious if Costco offers bags of Ice for parties or barbeques. This is what I found!
  • Does Costco Sell Bags Of Ice In 2022? (Price, Locations + More)

    Costco Selling Ice Bags In 2022

    Costco does sell 20lb bags of ice for $2.49 at some store locations as of 2022. Costco can sell bags of ice if they are located near popular tourist spots such as beaches and parks.

  • Keep reading for more information about Costco’s availability and prices.
  • Costco Ice: How much is it cheaper than the competition?
  • Costco stores that do sell ice offer it for much less than anywhere else.

  • In most cases, it is almost worth the membership price just for that reason if you buy a lot of ice!
  • Costco offers a 20-pound bag for less than the other stores, though prices will differ depending on the location.

    Here is a quick comparison chart.

  • Store Price per 20-pound bag The Ice Factory $5.20 Seven-Eleven $5.00 BP Gas Station $4.00 Exxon Gas Station $3.99 Target $4.38 BJ’s Wholesale $3.49 Walmart $3.38 Sam’s Club $3.28 Costco $2.49
  • Costco Ice: Where can I find it?

    When you are shopping at Costco, you will not find a designated ice aisle in the frozen department.

    You can find the ice in the front. You just have to tell the cashier how many bags you want, and they will ring you up. Next, you can pick up your water bottle on the way out.

    Many customers say they don’t tell the cashier, and must go back to customer service to pay. This is possible if you only need ice.

    It is much less expensive to get it at Costco than at a convenience store or gas station.

    You may also find information on Costco’s alcohol delivery and buying options for parties or events.

    Also, you can see my post about purchasing bags of ice at Walgreens. This could save you time and fuel if one is closer to you.

    Does Costco Sell Bags Of Ice In 2022? (Price, Locations + More)

    See also  Does Cvs Have Bathrooms
    Previous post Does Family Dollar Do Cashback
    Next post Does Amazon Deliver To Po Boxes