Does Costco Install Car Batteries

Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Costco is a huge supplier of food and other household items generally found in bulk, which means customers get more products at a lower price than other grocery stores.

  • But does that also apply to cars? What if you are unsure? Will Costco install the car batteries on-site for you? Continue reading to learn more!
  • Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Costco will install car batteries in 2022

    Costco is not installing any kind of car battery since 2022. However, Costco customers can purchase car batteries in the warehouse at discounted prices that can be installed elsewhere (Walmart, AutoZone, Pep Boys, etc).

  • Keep reading for more information about Costco’s battery range, members deals and other places where you can get your car’s batteries replaced.
  • Costco Car Battery Pricing
  • Costco may not be able to sell large amounts of car batteries, but they offer great deals.

    Depending on the vehicle, Costco charges anywhere from $60-$100 for their batteries; this can be a difference of $15 up to $40 compared to other retailers that sell car batteries.

    Additionally, there can sometimes be a fee that Costco charges (around $15 for a core charge). You can get rid of this charge if your car has an old battery that they want to recycle.

  • Battery Types Available at Costco
  • Costco carries the Interstate Batteries brand, a well-known and long-time producer of car batteries.

    Costco stocks two kinds of batteries: standard flood and aborbed glass-matt.

  • The Standard Flood Batteries are usually used for sedans and smaller cars
  • AGM battery are made to deliver the highest performance possible for luxurious vehicles equipped with aftermarket accessories. AGM batteries can be used in a variety of vehicles. However, they are not necessary for all.

  • You have other options to install your battery
  • Costco will not install your car battery, but you can find other options that offer competitive pricing.

    We have a handful of options for Costco members:

  • Advanced Auto Parts
  • Oreilly Auto
  • Batteries Plus
  • Pep Boys
  • Walmart
  • Costco gives warranties on batteries

    Costco generally offers a 36-month limited warranty for their car batteries.

    The warranty replacement times can be different for each type of battery. You can find warranty information printed on the label.

  • Costco gives you the option to buy a battery for your car online
  • Search for automotive batteries online by visiting Costco.

    There will be a couple of fields for you to provide specific information (make, year, make model, engine type etc.). on the website.

    Costco will then inform you if there’s a battery available at Costco near you that can be purchased.

    You can search at other places if there is no Costco near you.

    Costco may offer additional car-related services like their oil change service (which is now discontinued), Costco’s core charge for batteries, or car leasing programs.

  • Conclusion
  • Costco does not install car batteries for their customers, even if they buy the battery from the store. Customers can save money because the prices are low. They can either buy a brand new battery at Costco and install it themselves, or they can go to another location to get the battery done for them.

    Does Costco Offer Free Battery Installation?

    Costco doesn’t offer a service for installing batteries. Yesterday, I went to Costco for a tire rotation. The counterperson stated this to me. A customer called yesterday and asked about getting their battery replaced. This is a legal responsibility for them, and the service they offer is not available.

    Costco How Much Will a Battery Cost?

    Is this what you are looking for? Costco sells many batteries, both for vehicles and recreational use. Costco offers a wide range of batteries at prices ranging from $50 to $100 depending on how big and which brand you choose.

    Are Costco Car Batteries Any Good?

    The brand stocked by Costco is Interstate, a company that manufactures various batteries. With a history of exceptional quality that dates back to 1952, this is quality that consumers can trust. Experts in automotive recommend this battery.

    Are Agm Batteries Really Required?

    AGM batteries are no longer required by 91% majority of vehicles on the roads today. AGM battery will be a long-term investment. American motorists are proud owners these high-tech batteries. You won’t believe it when you pull into a retail store.

    .Does Costco Install Car Batteries In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  15 Things To Know Before Buying A Tv From Costco!
    Previous post Biggest Amazon Warehouses
    Next post Where Is Cheesecloth In Walmart + Other Grocery Stores?